Briant Poulter Chess League

We are the largest inter-school league in the country, and schools from all parts of Surrey are represented.
Matches are played on Friday evenings. All games are graded. If any school is interest in joining the league they should contact Neill Cooper
Past Winners
Date of next AGM is Wednesday 7th May 2014
League 2012 - 13
Latest Leauge table can be found on the SCCA website
Tables as at 17th Dec 2013

2013/14

Briant Poulter 1

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Hampton

4

4

0

0

8

15

2

Guildford RGS

4

2

1

1

5

15

3

Wilson's

4

1

2

1

4

13

4

Wimbledon KCS

4

1

0

3

2

6

5

Whitgift

4

0

1

3

1

10

2013/14

Briant Poulter 2

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Hampton 2

5

4

0

1

8

19

2

Wilson's 2

4

2

1

1

5

13

3

Caterham

4

2

1

1

5

12

4

Sutton

4

2

0

2

4

12

5

Trinity

3

1

0

2

2

10

6

Reigate GS

4

0

0

4

0

4

2013/14

Briant Poulter 3

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Wilson's 3

5

4

1

0

9

22

2

Guildford RGS 2

5

4

0

1

8

22

3

Sutton 2

5

3

1

1

7

18

4

Hampton 3

5

1

1

3

3

12

5

Trinity 2

4

0

1

3

1

6

6

Kingston

4

0

0

4

0

3

2013/14

Briant Poulter 4

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Wilsons 4

3

3

0

0

6

11

2

Wallington

3

1

1

1

3

9

3

Hampton 4

3

1

0

2

2

9

4

Reigate GS 2

3

0

1

2

1

6

2013/14

Briant Poulter 5

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Wilson's 5

4

4

0

0

8

30

2

Wimbledon KCS 2

5

3

0

2

6

32

3

Emanuel

4

3

0

1

6

29

4

Sutton 3

5

2

0

3

4

30

5

Guildford RGS 3

5

2

0

3

4

28

6

Whitgift 2

5

0

0

5

0

18

2013/14

Briant Poulter 6

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Games

1

Wilson's 6

5

4

0

1

8

42

2

Reigate GS 3

5

4

0

1

8

32

3

Hampton 5

5

3

1

1

7

34

4

George Abbot

5

1

0

4

2

21

5

Sutton 4

4

1

0

3

2

20

6

Trinity 3

4

0

1

3

1

17

 
SURREY JUNIOR: RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, Friday 13th September 2013
Two rounds, sixteen teams of 8 split into Major and Minor of 8.
Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Hampton A 14½/16; 2 Wilson's A 11½; 3 RGS Guildford 10½; 4 Wilson’s B 8; 5 KCS Wimbledon 7; 6 Whitgift 6; 7 Trinity 3½; 8 Wilson’s C 3
Minor Section 1 Sutton GS 12/16; 2 Hampton B 11; 3 Reigate GS 10; Wallington CGS A 8½; 5 The Hawthorns 8; 6 Wilson’s D 7½; 7 Wilson’s E 7; 8 Wallington B 0
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.

League 2012 - 13

BRIANT POULTER SURREY SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2012-13
12 schools played
Divisions 1 to 4 Standardplay; Divisions 5 and 6 two Rapidplay games
Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson’s School 20/20; 2 Hampton 12/20; 3 RGS Guildford 10 ...
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Caterham School 15/ Wilson’s B 14; 3 Hampton B 12 ...
Division 3 (5 teams) 1 Wilson’s C 13/16; 2 Sutton B 11; RGS Guildford B 8 ...
Division 4 (4 teams) 1 Trinity B 9/12; Reigate GS 7 …
Division 5 (9 teams) 1 Wilson’s D 13/16 (60½); 2 KCS Wimbledon B 13 (56½); 3 Emanuel 12 …
Division 6 (5 teams) 1 Hampton D 12/16 (61½); 2 Wilson’s E 12(60); 3 Sutton D 10 …

14 schools are playing. All teams have 6 boards. In Division 1 to 4 a single longplay game is plaued, in Division 5 and 6 each player plays 2 games on one evening. Time control: Division 1 to 4: 30 moves in 1 hour then 15 minutes to finish. In Division 5 and 6: 30 minutes for the whole game, then play a reverse game the same evening.

Full 2012-13 results can be found on the SCCA website

Russell Jamboree, Friday 14th September 2012 Wilson's School
Two rounds, ten teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1-2 KCS Wimbledon, Wilson's A 12/16; 3 RGS Guildford 8½; 4 Whitgift 6½
Minor Section 1 Hampton A 12/16; 2 Hampton B 10; 3 Wilson’s B 7½; 4 Trinity 7; 5 Reigate GS 4; 6 Wallington County GS ½
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


League 2011 - 12

A report can be found here

BRIANT POULTER SURREY SCHOOLS LEAGUE 2011-12
Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson's School 18/20; 2 Sutton GS 15; 3 RGS Guildford 11 ...
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Trinity School 15/20; 2 Hampton School 2 12; 3 Caterham School 11 ...
Division 3 (6 teams) 1 Wilson's 3 18/20; 2 Sutton 2 15; RGS Guildford 2 14 ...
Division 4 (9 teams) 1 Wilson's 4 16/16; 2 Sutton 3 12 (GP 67½) 3 Homefield School 12 (GP 63½) ...
Division 5 (8 teams) 1 Sutton 4 14/14; 2 Caterham 2 10; 3 Wilson's 5 9 ...
15 schools played. All teams have 6 boards.
Full results can be found on the SCCA website

RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, Friday 16th September 2011
Two rounds, twelve teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 12/16; 2-3 Sutton GS, St Olave’s 10½; 4-5 Hampton, RGS Guildford 8½; 6 Trinity 6½
Minor Section 1 Whitgift 10/16; 2 KCS Wimbledon 9½; 3 Wilson’s B 9, 4 Hampton B 5; 5 Reigate GS 3½; 6 Wallington County GS 2½
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


League 2010 - 11

A report can be found here

Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson's School 20/20; 2 RGS Guildford 14; 3 Hampton 12 4 Whitgift 10... This was the first time for many years that a team won the Briant Poulter League with a 100% record
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Sutton 17/20; 2 Hampton 2 11; 3 Wilson's 2 9; 4 KCS Wimbledon 9...
Division 3 (6 teams) 1 Homefield 20/20; 2 Sutton 2 12; 3 RGS Guildford 2 10; 4 Trinity 2 9...
Division 4 (9 teams) 1 Hampton 3 14/16 ; 2 Wilson's 4 13 (GP 68/96); 3 Trinity 3 13 (65) ; 4 Sutton 3 12...
Division 5 (7 teams) 1 Sutton 4 12/12; 2 Wilson's 5 10; 3 RGS Guildford 3 6 (GP 43.5/72); 4 Caterham 2 6 (37)...
15 schools played. All teams have 6 boards.

RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson’s School, 10th September 2010
Two rounds, eight teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 11½/16; 2 Hampton 10½; 3 Whitgift 9½; 4 Sutton GS 8½
Minor Section 1 RGS Guildford 10; 2 Reigate GS 8½; 3 Trinity 5½; 4 Wallington County GS 0
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


League 2009 - 10

A report can be found here

Division 1 (6 teams) 1 Wilson's School 19/20; 2 RGS Guildford 16; 3 Hampton 10 4 Whitgift 6... This was the first time Wilson's had ever won the Briant Poulter League
Division 2 (6 teams) 1 Trinity 16/20; 2 Sutton 15; 3 Wilson's II 12; 4 Tiffin 10...
Division 3 (6 teams) 1 KCS Wimbledon 19/20; 2 RGS Guildford II 16; 3 Sutton II 8; 4 Trinity II 6...
Division 4 (8 teams) 1 Homefield 12/14 (GP 67/84); 2 Sutton III 12 (57); 3 Wilson's III 10; 4 KCS Wimbledon II 8...
Division 5 (6 teams) 1 Wilson's IV 9/10; 2 Trinity IV 7; 3 RGS Guildford III 6 (GP 36); 4 Sutton IV 6 (35)...
16 schools played. All teams have 6 boards.

RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson's School, 11th September 2009
Two rounds, eight teams of 8. Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
Major Section 1 Wilson's 12½/16; 2 Trinity 9½; 3 Whitgift 9; 4 Hampton 6½
Minor Section 1 RGS Guildford 10½; 2 Reigate GS 7½; 3 Sutton Grammar 6½; 4 Wallington County GS 2
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


League 2008 - 9

Results and report can be found on here

RGS Guildford are Division 1 champions,
Sutton are Division 2 champions,
Wilson's B are Division 3 champions
RGS Guildford B are Division 4 champions
Trinity D are the new Division 5 champions


RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at Wilson's School, 12th September 2008
Rate of play: all moves in 40 minutes
First Section 1 Hampton 12; 2 Wilson's 10; 3 Whitgift 8½; 4 RGS Guildford 7½
Second Section 1 Reigate GS 10½; 2 Kingston GS 9; 3 Sutton Grammar 8½; 4 Trinity 7; 5 Wallington County GS 5½; 6 Emanuel 1½
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


League 2007 - 8

Hampton are Division 1 champions,
Caterham are Division 2 champions,
Hampton B are Division 3 champions and
Homefield are Division 4 champions


RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 15th September 2006
First Section 1 RGS A 14; 2 Hampton 11; 3 Wilson's 9½; 4 Sutton GS 6
Second Section 1 Kingston 8½; 2 St Paul's 8½; 3 Whitgift 8; 4 RGS B 6; 5 Salesian 4½; 6 Wallington County GS 4
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


Results 2006 - 7

RGS Guildford won the 1st Division on tie break,
Wilson's won the 2nd Division, winning all their games
Kingston GS won the 3rd Division on tie break and
Wilson's (2nd team) won the 4th Division, winning all but one match

RUSSELL TROPHY JAMBOREE at RGS Guildford, 15th September 2006
First Section 1 Tiffin 13/16; 2 St Pauls 12; 3 RGS A 11½; 4 Hampton 10; 5 Wilsons 9; 6 Sutton GS 5½
Second Section 1 Westminster 8½; 2 KCS Wimbledon 7½; 3 Whitgift 7; 4 RGS B 5; 5-6 Salesian, Wallington County GS 3
The teams were split into sections in round 2 on the basis of their first-round scores.


Results 2005 - 6

Tiffins won the 1st Division,

Wallington Grammar won the 2nd Division and

Caterham School won the 3rd Division

 

 

Previous season's results can be found here