Secondary School
Team Rapidplay Chess Tournament
Sunday 15th September 2013
Eton College, Berks.

Results

Place Name                       Score

  1    Hampton School A          24.5 
  2    Reading School            21.5 
 3-4   Wilson's School A         21   
       Winchester College        21   
  5    RGS Guildford             20.5 
  6    Wilson's School B         18.5 
 7-8   Hampton School B          17.5 
       Westminster Under School  17.5 
  9    Eton College A            16   
10-11  Dulwich College           15.5 
       The Abbey School Reading  15.5 
12-13  Bristol Grammar School    14.5 
       Wilson's School C         14.5 
 14    King’s School Grantham A  14   
 15    The King’s School Canterb 13.5 
16-17  Worth School              13   
       Hampton School C          13   
18-20  Eton College B            12.5 
       Dame Alice Owen’s School  12.5 
       Wilson's School D         12.5 
 21    Vandyke Upper             12   
 22    St Paul's Girls' School   11.5 
 23    Radley College            11   
 24    Piggott School            10.5 
 25    Meden School              8.5  
 26    King’s School Grantham B  7.5  

Cross Table

No Name                       Total  1      2      3      4      5    

1   Hampton School A          24.5  16:4.0 22:6.0 14:6.0  3:4.0  5:4.5
2   Reading School            21.5  13:6.0  4:5.0  5:2.0  9:5.0  3:3.5
3   Wilson's School A         21.0  17:5.5 12:5.5  9:5.5  1:2.0  2:2.5
4   Winchester College        21.0  18:6.0  2:1.0  8:3.0 15:6.0  7:5.0
5   RGS Guildford             20.5  20:6.0  6:5.5  2:4.0  7:3.5  1:1.5
6   Wilson's School B         18.5  25:6.0  5:.5  12:4.0  8:2.5 16:5.5
7   Hampton School B          17.5  11:5.0  8:4.0 10:5.0  5:2.5  4:1.0
8   Westminster Under School  17.5  21:5.0  7:2.0  4:3.0  6:3.5 12:4.0
9   Eton College A            16.0  26:6.0 10:4.5  3:.5   2:1.0 14:4.0
10  Dulwich College           15.5  23:6.0  9:1.5  7:1.0 12:2.0 22:5.0
11  The Abbey School Reading  15.5   7:1.0 21:3.0 26:5.0 16:2.5 17:4.0
12  Bristol Grammar School    14.5  19:6.0  3:.5   6:2.0 10:4.0  8:2.0
13  Wilson's School C         14.5   2:0.0 17:1.5 19:4.5 21:2.5 25:6.0
14  King’s School Grantham A  14.0  15:3.0 24:5.0  1:0.0 18:4.0  9:2.0
15  The King’s School Canterb 13.5  14:3.0 16:3.0 17:4.0  4:0.0 20:3.5
16  Worth School              13.0   1:2.0 15:3.0 21:4.0 11:3.5  6:.5 
17  Hampton School C          13.0   3:.5  13:4.5 15:2.0 24:4.0 11:2.0
18  Eton College B            12.5   4:0.0 19:4.0 22:3.0 14:2.0 21:3.5
19  Dame Alice Owen’s School  12.5  12:0.0 18:2.0 13:1.5 23:4.0 26:5.0
20  Wilson's School D         12.5   5:0.0 25:2.5 23:3.0 26:4.5 15:2.5
21  Vandyke Upper             12.0   8:1.0 11:3.0 16:2.0 13:3.5 18:2.5
22  St Paul's Girls' School   11.5  24:3.5  1:0.0 18:3.0 25:4.0 10:1.0
23  Radley College            11.0  10:0.0 26:2.0 20:3.0 19:2.0 24:4.0
24  Piggott School            10.5  22:2.5 14:1.0 25:3.0 17:2.0 23:2.0
25  Meden School              8.5    6:0.0 20:3.5 24:3.0 22:2.0 13:0.0
26  King’s School Grantham B  7.5    9:0.0 23:4.0 11:1.0 20:1.5 19:1.0
by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com

Event Format: 5 round Swiss rapid play tournament. Digital chess clocks: all moves in 20 minutes + 5 sec/move.

All games will be ECF graded.

Teams: Teams will consist of 6 players in school years 6 to 13. Schools can enter one or more teams. Squads can have reserves with 6 playing in any match.

 

 

 

 

For more information please contact Neill Cooper

Team Chess Challenge Home Page